1790 Census Info on Bradford Surname

The states in this page are alphabetical, and the names of the heads within each state are alphabetical. If a column is missing, it is because it was "0" or blank for everyone in that state

1790 Connecticut Census

NOTES:   There are a few misspelled names in this list copied exactly from the book such as Elexander for Alexander and Essick for probably Isaac and Hennery for Henry and Jeames for James and Peres for Perez
CountyGiven nameFWM+16FWM-16FWfOther FreePage
New LondonBenjamin1110125
New LondonElexander1121117
WindhamEssick1020154
WindhamGeorge1200154
WindhamGeorge31400154
FairfieldHennery3140017
WindhamJames2240148
LitchfieldJeames130056
MiddlesexJeremiah202080
MiddlesexJeremiah Jr.103080
LitchfieldJohn103056
WindhamJohn1350142
WindhamJohn Jr.1240142
New LondonJoseph4150125
WindhamJosiah Sr.3250142
New LondonNathaniel1010125
New LondonPeres3020125
MiddlesexRobert302084
New LondonSamuel2040125
WindhamSamuel2150142
WindhamSamuel1340153
WindhamThomas3040142



1790 Deleware census

Note: This census only give name and total number of people in household
NameTotal
William3
Saml11
Saml?
Isaac39
John7
William11
Wm29


1790 Kentucky Census

Note:  The KY census only gave a date.
CountyGiven nameDatePage
FayetteEnoch11-14-178914
FayetteEnoch3-19-179014
FayetteFielding11-4-178914
FayetteJohn1-11-179014



1790 Maine Census

Given name+16-16FWfPage
Peabody11211
Jonathan1--211
Ephrain13420
Ezekiel12225
Chandler13125
Jesse23125
Ezek Jr.2--225
Wm22125
Martin1--225
Elijah14326
Isaac21233
Carpenterr2--340
Joshua14440
Joshua Jr.23540
Joseph21644
Wm12650



1790 Maryland Census

Worch.=Worchester, P. George=Prince George's, Montgom.=Montgomery
CountyGiven nameFWM+16FWM-16FWfSlavePage
Worch.Avery1410124
MontgomBarsheba012090
P. GeorgeEleanor0132092
HarfordJames122078
Worch.John2032125
Worch.Samuel1260124
Worch.Solomon2220124
HarfordWilliam316274
HarfordWilliam<153675
Worch.Zedekiah1030124



1790 Massachusetts Census

NOTES: This census had places for other free white persons and slaves, but all of them were blank expect for William Bradford from Bristol who has 1 other free person living on his land.
CountyGiven nameFWM+16FWM-16FWfPage
PlymouthAndrew11275
PlymouthCalvin12478
BarnstableCornelius11117
BarnstableDavid20217
PlymouthDavid113171
EssexRev.Ebenezer37392
BarnstableElisha23422
PlymouthElisha202171
PlymouthElizabeth103176
PlymouthElizabeth103178
PlymouthGideon Esq.103178
PlymouthGideon Jr.144178
PlymouthIchabod101170
PlymouthIzrael112178
PlymouthJames242171
PlymouthJohn222171
PlymouthJohn125178
PlymouthJohn201186
PlymouthJohn215206
PlymouthJosiah102176
PlymouthLevi122171
PlymouthLevi313178
EssexMeriam10365
SuffolkMrs.003185
SuffolkMrs.003185
SuffolkMr.102187
PlymouthNathaniel143177
PlymouthOliver134178
PlymouthPeleg101171
PlymouthPerez116178
EssexRobert30285
HampshireSamuel412132
PlymouthSamuel133178
SuffolkSamuel107194
PlymouthSarah003171
PlymouthSilvanus105171
PlymouthStetson232171
PlymouthWait213171
BristolWilliam13352
MiddlesexWilliam152134
PlymouthWilliam142177



1790 New Hampshire Census

NOTES: except for Andrew, Jr., who had 1 other free person living with him, the other free persons and slave fields were blank for everyone else.
CountyGiven name+16-16FWfPage
HillsboroughAndrew10139
HillsboroughAndrew Jr.12139
HillsboroughBenjamin23442
HillsboroughEliphalet21546
HillsboroughEnos212039
HillsboroughJohn334039
RockinghamJohn110083
StraffordJoshua13591
RockinghamJosiah12376
HillsboroughMoses10044
HillsboroughRobert23544
HillsboroughSamuel24346
HillsboroughSamuel Jr.12346
RockinghamSimon11183
HillsboroughTimothy22034
HillsboroughWilliam21342
HillsboroughWilliam Jr.12638
RockinghamWilliam22483



1790 New York Census

NOTES: I forgot to write down some of these counties so that field has a "?" in the county field. I no longer have access to these books at the famiy history center, so if someone knows these or can look these up for me, I would greatly appreciate it. Also, except for Catherine, who had 5 other free person's living with her, all of the other free and slave fields were blank.
CountyGiven name+16-16FWfPage
Ulster?Andrew110193
?Catherine113117
DutchessDavid21385
AlbanyJames11242
?James236111
AlbanyThomas11013
?William C.140117



1790 North Carolina Census

Most of the entries for NC were left blank other than the person's name and County as the originals were destroyed. What there is available on the 1790 census for NC was compiled from tax records from around the same time
CountyGiven nameFWM+16FWM-16FWfOther FreePage
GranvilleBenjamin000090
BurkeBennet3241108
GranvilleBooker000089
GranvilleDavid Jr.000088
GranvilleDavid000089
OrangeDavid000094
GranvilleEphraim000089
OrangeGeorge000094
HalifaxHenry1331062
MecklenburgJames1010160
BurkeJohn1220108
GranvilleJohn000090
WakeJohn3333105
OrangeJoseph000092
MecklenburgMary2130160
GranvillePhilemon Jr.000089
GranvillePhilemon000089
GranvilleRichard000088
RowanRichard1230172
FranklinThomas113758
OrangeThomas000094
OrangeWilliam000094



1790 Pennsylvania Census

NOTES: *=Attorney General of State
CountyGiven nameFWM+16FWM-16FWfOther FreePage
FayetteDavid1110104
WashingtonDavid Esq.3142 246
WashingtonElizabeth1222247
PhilledelphiaHenry(mariner)1120212
WashingtonJames1250 245
WashingtonJean2030245
Washington John1320249
WashingtonJames1330249
WashingtonRobert1230253
MontgomerySamuel1230160
FayetteSara?001 1104
PhilledelphiaThomas(printer)1350218
ChesterWilliam101069
PhilledelphiaWilliam Esq*4130227



1790 Rhode Island Census

NOTES: * = Honl William probably means Honorable, could have been a judge.
CountyGiven name+16-16FWfOther FreeSlavePage|
BristolDaniel2320010
ProvidenceGeorge2330034
ProvidenceJoel1340027
ProvidenceJoseph1230036
ProvidenceSarah 220034
WashingtonSarah (widow)1210045
ProvidenceTalloman1030033
BristolHonl.* Willam4292211



1790 South Carolina Census

NOTES: Dorchester = Charleston District  GD = Georgetown District * = not sure which field this number belongs to, it would make more sense belonging to the Slave field, but I wrote it down as belonging to Other Free persons. If someone can find out which is the correct field, I'd be grateful since I no longer have access to a Mormon Family History Center to look myself.
CountyGiven name+16-16FWfOther FreeSlavePage
DorchesterCharles1000042
YorkJames2320029
ChesterJohn2010015
ClaremonJohn13517*17*18
FairfieldJohn1230023
ClaremonN.2110017
ClaremonNathaniel21415*15*18
DorchesterNathaniel1060034
ClaremontRichard12212*12*18
LancasterSamuel2314*4*25
DorchesterThomas1010039
FairfieldThomas2012*2*21
LancasterThomas2524*4*25
ChesterWilliam1110014
ClaremontWilliam1310017



1790 Vermont Census

CountyGiven nameFWM+16FWM-16FWfPage
WindhamAsa10164
RutlandElisha12242
WindhamNoah13349
WindhamSimeon41464



1790 Virginia Census

NOTES:  Depending on the county, counties only listed 2 or 3 things.... 1) # whites, # blacks or 2) #"White souls", # dwellings, # other buildings...All but one entry below has at the # whites filled in except for those in Greenbrier county. If they have #blacks filled in, assume it's version 1), if it has anything about dwellings or buildings filled in, assume 2). Of the entries listed below, with a #dwellings, all list only 1 dwelling except one which says there are 2 dwellings.
CountyGiven Name# whiteother bldgspage
ShenandoahDavid7064
HampshireJohn5025
ShenandoahJohn7065
HampshireJohn5170